Sandal (lat.Santalum) - tropical evergreen tree that grows in Hawaii, India and the Pacific Islands.This tree is very well known and appreciated for its flavor and high content of essential oils.The wood is also used for the manufacture of boxes and scented beads.It has been widely used in China, Egypt, Rome.Currently, most of the Indians are used for the manufacture of fans, figurines, souvenirs, tobacco sticks.The religious ceremonies sandalwood powder is used for incense.
Sandalwood oil is obtained by steam distillation.In finished form, it has a very dense oily viscous liquid, usually pale - yellow.Sometimes brown or green shades.Due to its properties, it is one of the most effective oils.It has a woody, deep resinous aroma.Strong flavor comes from the bark than from flowers and leaves.When burning wood destroys disease-causing microbes.To enhance the action it can be combined with other oils.It is best suited: jasmine, bergamot, orange, mandarin, lavender, geranium, frankincense, clary sage and
relaxing, warm scent will help you forget about your problems and dream.Medicinal properties of sandalwood are considered universal, as a positive effect on the nervous and immune system, normalize blood circulation, the perfect remedy for scabies.It is also an excellent antiseptic for people suffering from urinary tract infection: urethritis, cystitis, vaginitis.It is used as a diuretic.It displays the body of toxins.Sandalwood oil at the expense of flavor relieves irritability, normalizes sleep and heart rate, relaxes, calms the nervous system.
oil is often used as a therapeutic agent.It is antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and tonic.It is also used to treat infections of the upper respiratory tract, eliminates congestion and inflammation of the respiratory organs, with back pain, rheumatism, relieves redness and itching.
use in cosmetics
Sandalwood oil is also used for face, since the surface of the skin pulls natural moisturizers, making it softer and softer.It is recommended for people with dry and oily and inflamed, problem skin.Due to its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties help eliminate acne, boils, heals, soothes and moisturizes the skin.It helps normalize the sebaceous glands, thus contributing to narrowing of pores, refreshes and brightens the skin.
believed that fine sandalwood oil fights wrinkles.Well tightens facial contours, rejuvenates, revitalizes and tones the skin, improves elasticity and firmness.It is used to smooth out facial wrinkles on the face, around the eyes.It can be added to the mixture in the summer protection from ultraviolet radiation.Good tool for lips and skin around the eyes.Many are constantly added to the oil in the balms and shampoos for the hair, as it is an excellent tool for strengthening hair and is used to fight dandruff.
Some recipes use
to warm up and relax in a hot bath, add sandalwood oil, ylang-ylang and pine essence, every 3 drops.Such bath will help you when colds, as well as lift your spirits and soothe the nerves.
to treat rough skin of feet, you can do the following.Mix 3 drops each of lavender, sandalwood, olive.The resulting composition is rubbed into the feet 5 minutes.
Mix 4 tablespoons of sandalwood oil, 1 spoon of honey and 1 spoon of sour cream.Apply for 15-20 minutes, then rinse with warm water.The mask can be stored in the refrigerator.
Pasta acne with sandalwood powder.
To prepare, mix a teaspoon of turmeric and sandalwood powder and water.Before going to bed, apply the resulting paste on the pimples.
mask from swelling and dark circles under the eyes.
Mix half a teaspoon of powder of rose petals, neem, sandalwood powder.Add to the gel of aloe vera and sandalwood oil, peppermint, rose moskety.On 10 minutes the paste applied to the eye area.Remove wash with warm water.
Here it is, sandalwood oil, medicinal properties which is so attractive.Use them for your health!